The 75th Cannes Film Festival line-up has officially been revealed and with more films to be added at a later date, it is already proving to be a festival not to miss. Continue reading below to see the official line-up and which films are competing for the Palmes d’Or prize.
OPENING FILM
Z (COMME Z) – Michel HAZANAVICIUS (Out of Comp)
OFFICIAL COMPETITION
HOLY SPIDER – Ali ABBASI
LES AMANDIERS – Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI
CRIMES OF THE FUTURE – David CRONENBERG
TORI AND LOKITA – Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE
STARS AT NOON – Claire DENIS
FRÈRE ET SŒUR – Arnaud DESPLECHIN
CLOSE – Lukas DHONT
ARMAGEDDON TIME – James GREY
BROKER – KORE-EDA Hirokazu
NOSTALGIA – Mario MARTONE
RMN – Cristian MUNGIU
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS – Ruben ÖSTLUND
HAEOJIL GYEOLSIM (DECISION TO LEAVE) – PARK Chan-Wook
SHOWING UP – Kelly REICHARDT
LEILA’S BROTHERS – Saeed ROUSTAEE
BOY FROM HEAVEN – Tarik SALEH
ZHENA CHAIKOVSKOGO (Tchaïkovski’s Wife) – Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV
EO – Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI
UN CERTAIN REGARD
LES PIRES – Lisa AKOKA, Romane GUERET (1st film)
KURAK GÜNLER (BURNING DAYS) – Emin ALPER
METRONOM – Alexandru BELC (1st film)
SICK OF MYSELF – Kristoffer BORGLI
ALL THE PEOPLE I’LL NEVER BE – Davy CHOU
DOMINGO Y LA NIEBLA (DOMINGO AND THE MIDST) – Ariel ESCALANTE MEZA
PLAN 75 – HAYAKAWA Chie (1st film)
UNTITLED PINE RIDGE PROJECT – Riley KEOUGH, Gina GAMMELL (1st film)
CORSAGE – Marie KREUTZER
BACHENNYA METELYKA (BUTTERFLY VISION) – Maksim NAKONECHNYI (1st film)
VANSKABTE LAND / VOLADA LAND (GODLAND) – Hlynur PÁLMASON
RODEO – Lola QUIVORON (1st film)
JOYLAND – Saim SADIQ (1st film)
THE SILENT TWINS (Agnieszka SMOCYNSKA)
THE STRANGER – Thomas M WRIGHT
OUT OF COMPETITION
TOP GUN: MAVERICK – Joseph KOSINSKI
ELVIS – Baz LUHRMANN
MASQUERADE – Nicolas BEDOS
NOVEMBRE – Cédric JIMENEZ
THREE THOUSAND YEARS OF LONGING – George MILLER
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
HUNT – LEE Jung-Jae
FUMER FAIR TOUSSER – Quentin DUPIEUX
MOONAGE DAYDREAM – Brett MORGEN
CANNES PREMIERE
DODO – Panos H. COUTRAS
ESTERNO NOTTE (NIGHTFALL) – Marco BELLOCCHIO
IRMA VEP – Olivier ASSAYAS
NOS FRANGINS – Rachid BOUCHAREB
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
JERRY LEE LEWIS: TROUBLE IN MIND – Ethan COEN
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF DESTRUCTION – Sergei LOZNITSA
ALL THAT BREATHES – Shaunak Sen