InSession-Film-Patreon
Lost Password?

A password will be emailed to you. You will be able to change your password and other profile details once you have logged in.

Featured: 2018 Oscar Predictions

Featured: 2018 Oscar Predictions

This week on Episode 262 of the InSession Film Podcast, we gave our predictions to the 2018 Oscars happening on Sunday, March 4th. It’s time for us to lay our bets and see what films will make history as we celebrate film from 2017. Hopefully this year will feature less controversy, but just as much excitement and fun as last year’s ceremony.

Here are our predictions (winners highlighted in bold):

Best Picture

Brendan:

  • Get Out
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Phantom Thread

JD:

  • Get Out
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Phantom Thread
Best Actor

Brendan:

  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

JD:

  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Actress

Brendan:

  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

JD:

  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post
Best Actor Supporting Role

Brendan:

  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

JD:

  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actress Supporting Role

Brendan:

  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Alison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

JD:

  • Alison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Laruie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best Director

Brendan:

  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

JD:

  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Best Original Screenplay

Brendan:

  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

JD:

  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay

Brendan:

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold & Michael Green, Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams & Dee Rees, Mudbound

JD:

  • James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold & Michael Green, Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams & Dee Rees, Mudbound
Best Cinematography

Brendan:

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Dan Lausten, The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

JD:

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
  • Dan Lausten, The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
Best Animated Movie

Brendan:

  • Coco
  • The Breadwiner
  • The Boss Baby
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

JD:

  • Coco
  • The Breadwiner
  • The Boss Baby
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent
Best Documentary

Brendan:

  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

JD:

  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island
Best Foreign Language Film

Brendan:

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square

JD:

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Insult
  • Loveless
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Square
Best Original Score

Brendan:

  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missiouri

JD:

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missiouri
Best Original Song

Brendan:

  • “This is Me” by Cast Ensemble, The Greatest Showman
  • “Mighty River” by Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love by Sufjan Stevens, Call Me By Your Name
  • “Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something by Diane Warren & Common, Marshall

JD:

  • “This is Me” by Cast Ensemble, The Greatest Showman
  • “Mighty River” by Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love by Sufjan Stevens, Call Me By Your Name
  • “Remember Me” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something by Diane Warren & Common, Marshall
Best Sound Editing

Brendan:

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The SHape of Water
  • Baby Driver
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

JD:

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The SHape of Water
  • Baby Driver
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Sound Mixing

Brendan:

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The SHape of Water
  • Baby Driver
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

JD:

  • Dunkirk
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • The SHape of Water
  • Baby Driver
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Visual Effects

Brendan:

  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

JD:

  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best Film Editing

Brendan:

  • Dunkirk
  • Baby Driver
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missiouri

JD:

  • Dunkrik
  • Baby Driver
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missiouri
Best Production Design

Brendan:

  • The Shape of Water
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour

JD:

  • The Shape of Water
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour
Best Costume Design

Brendan:

  • The Shape of Water
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Phantom Thread
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Darkest Hour

JD:

  • Phantom Thread
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Phantom Thread
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Darkest Hour
Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Brendan:

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Woder

JD:

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria and Abdul
  • Woder

Well, those are our predictions for the 90th Oscars happening this weekend. Let us know if you agree or disagree with our picks by leaving a comment in the comment section or email us at insessionfilm@gmail.com.

For the entire podcast, click here or listen below.

For more lists done by the InSession Film crew and other guests, be sure see our Top 3 Movie Lists page.

Huge movie fanatic and InSession Film founder and owner. I pretend to know a lot about movies, but mostly I'm good at discussing them. My favorite movies include Shawshank Redemption, Warrior, Top Gun and Transformers (fav as a kid!). Follow me on Twitter @RealJDDuran

Like this? Share it.

Related Posts

%d bloggers like this: